The full list of winners from The Emmys 2017

Must See 18/09/2017

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards have been handed out at a ceremony in Los Angeles, with The Handmaid's TaleBig Little Lies and Veep taking out the major awards.

The full list of winners and nominees in the main categories are as follows:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
House of Cards
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta
Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep 
*WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sterling K Brown, This Is Us
 *WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Claire Foy, The Crown
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale *WINNER
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Robin Wright, House of Cards

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ron Cephas Jonas, This Is Us
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
John Lithgow , The Crown * WINNER
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale *WINNER

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Chrissy Metz , This Is Us
Thandie Newton, Westworld

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets
Donald Glover, Atlanta *WINNER
William H Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
Allison Janney, Mom
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep *WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live *WINNER
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live *WINNER
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
Judith Light, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
Big Little Lies *WINNER

Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Night Of
Genius

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES
Riz Ahmed, The Night Of *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius
John Turturro, The Night Of

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES
Carrie Coon, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies *WINNER
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies *WINNER
Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Bill Camp, The Night Of
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies *WINNER
David Thewlis, Fargo
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan
Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
 *WINNER
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Real Time With Bill Maher

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul's Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
 *WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley
Donald Glover, Atlanta *WINNER
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
David Mandel, Veep
Morgan Sackett, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld
Peter Morgan, The Crown
Bruce Miller, The Handmaid's Tale *WINNER
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, The Americans

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, Master of None *WINNER
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Stephen Glover, Atlanta
Billy Kimball, Veep
David Mandel, Veep

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Stephen Daldry, The Crown
Kate Dennis, The Handmaid's Tale
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
Reed Morano, The Handmaid's Tale *WINNER
Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

...

Newshub.